BANNER DAY: Friar swim team wins regional title, ladies finish third

BANNER DAY: Friar swim team wins regional title, ladies finish third

The Bishop Lynch swim team had quite a day at the TAPPS North Region Championships last Friday.

The Friars had a total of 52 swims for the day and of the 52 swims, 43 of the swims resulted in either season and/or personal best performances.

A total of 16 Friars qualified for the state meet and in doing so, the Lady Friars finished 3rd in the region while the men finished as 2018 TAPPS Regional Champions, this best regional finish for the men since 2010. 

There are many "Tip of the Swim Caps" to the swimmers that, while they didn't qualify for state individually, they still put together amazing performances.

Freshman Martha Collins was able to drop 5.78 seconds in the 200 freestyle and another 5.9 seconds in the 100 breast. Freshman Julie Bustamante was able to drop an astonishing 2.14 seconds in the 50 freestyle while backing that up with wining her heat in the 100 breaststroke.

Sophomore Elli Jordan put together an amazing performance in the 500 freestyle, dropping more than 20 seconds for a new personal best of 6:11.51. Finally, junior Ashlyn Duy dropped 6.2 seconds in the 200 freestyle and another 5.15 seconds in the 100 backstroke.

Another "Tip of the Swim Cap" to the following swimmers who put together strong performances and qualifying for the upcoming state meet.

Sophomore Javier Huerta surprised everyone, coming from behind at the end of his 200 freestyle and finishing 3rd in his division with a time of 2:04.80. Sophomores Ailish Tierney and Lindsay Hudspeth as well as senior captain George Smith qualified for state in both of their individual events.

Freshmen Luke Weber and Zachary Ponewash, as well as junior Joe Weber were also able to qualify individually in the 100 breaststroke, 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle, respectively.

The following swimmers qualified for the upcoming state championship meet. Next to their name is the event(s) they're swimming and which place they will be entering the meet.

 

Ailish Tierney (200 Medley Relay *9th*, 100 FR *3rd*, 200 FR Relay *6th*, 100 BK *2nd*)

Ella Price (200 Medley Relay *9th*)

Elli Jordan (200 Medley Relay *9th*)

Lindsay Hudspeth (200 Medley Relay *9th*, 200 IM *3rd*, 200 FR Relay *6th*, 100 BK *8th*)

Kate Springs (200 FR Relay *6th*, 400 FR Relay *10th*)

Annie Zajicek (200 FR Relay *6th*, 400 FR Relay *10th*)

Sofia Eliason (400 FR Relay *10th*)

Sophie Robertson (400 FR Relay *10th*)

George Smith (200 Medley Relay *12th*, 200 IM *8th*, 500 FR *7th*, 400 FR Relay *8th*)

Luke Weber (200 Medley Relay *12*, 200 FR Relay *9th*, 100 BR *15th*)

Joe Weber (200 Medley Relay *12th*, 100 FR *16th*, 200 FR Relay *9th*)

Killian Baker (200 Medley Relay *12th*, 200 FR Relay *9th*)

Javier Huerta (200 Freestyle *16th*, 400 FR Relay *8th*)

Shaughnessey Smith (200 FR Relay *9th*, 400 FR Relay *8th*)

Zachary Ponewash (200 IM *16th*)

Joshua Ponewash (400 FR Relay *8th*)

 

The 2018 TAPPS State Championship will take place on Friday, Feb. 9 at 10 am in Mansfield.  You can purchase tickets for the state meet here: https://www.tikatap.com/#/fan/buytiks?eventId=a9fa45a7-e046-4e18-b843-b9832b041e2c&organizationId=44dd5a00-d880-44cc-b4fe-7a2a49844a63.