Large number of Friars qualify for regional championships

Charles Crawford
Charles Crawford

PLANO – The Bishop Lynch men and women each finished third in the team standings during Friday's TAPPS District Track & Field Championships at Prestonwood Christian, with a large number of athletes qualifying for the regional meet on April 25.

The men finished with 140.5 points while the women totaled 121. The junior varsity boys finished second with 92 points and the JV girls were third with 43 points.

The TAPPS 6A North Regional meet will be held at Herman Clark Stadium in Fort Worth on April 25, with field events beginning at 9:00 am.

The Top 4 finishers in each event from Thursday's district meet qualified for the regional meet, resulting in Friars making the cut in a total of 18 events, including five relays and four events featuring multiple Bishop Lynch qualifiers.

Bishop Lynch won five gold medals, five silver, and five bronze during Thursday's competition. Below is the complete list of regional qualifiers, with their results from the district meet.

 

2019 TAPPS 6A North Regional Qualifiers

(results are from district meet)

 

VARSITY BOYS

1600 Meters

1. Luke Hernandez, 4:48.15

 

3200 Meters

4. Luke Hernandez, 10:51.81 (PR)

 

110m Hurdles

3. Cole Rappaport, 16.06

4. Jeremiah Williams, 16.14 (PR)

 

300m Hurdles

4. Michael Parrish, 42.87 (PR)

 

4x200 Relay

4. TJ Lobmeyer, Robert Teal, Jeremiah Williams, and Charles Crawford; 1:37.24

 

4x400 Relay

4. Robert Teal, Alex Luna, Pierce Quiroga, and Jacob Liwanag; 3:46.78

 

Discus

1. Jake Bayouth, 134-00

4. Buzz Jerde, 100-01.50

 

High Jump

3. BK Obi, 5-06.00

 

Pole Vault

1. Ryan Huntress, 11-06.00

3. Cole Rappaport, 9-00.00

4. Owen Williamson, 9-00.00

 

VARSITY GIRLS

300m Hurdles

2. Evie Trent, 47.62 (PR)

 

4x100 Relay

4. Ryleigh Allen, Jaida Cole, Abigail Sarpong, and Osarobo Obasuyi; 52.19

 

4x200 Relay

2. Jennifer Obi, Jaida Cole, Evie Trent, and Jillian Jackson; 1:49.77

 

4x400 Relay

3. Evie Trent, Alexis Ikemba, Addison Knott, and Jillian Jackson; 4:24.27

 

Shot Put

1. Elli Jordan, 29-11.00

2. Natalie Lark, 29-00.50

 

Discus

3. Elli Jordan, 77-00

 

High Jump

2. Madison White, 5-02.00

 

Pole Vault

1. Natalie Lark, 11-00.00

 

Triple Jump

2. Addison Knott, 33-10.50 (PR)